Privacy Policy

National Pharmacies is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 of the Commonwealth of Australia.  This policy statement affirms our commitment to comply with those principles.

About the information we hold

To help meet your health care needs we may hold and use records, including your name and address details, your medication record and other health care information that you or your treating doctor or other health practitioner may need to supply us.  This personal information will be used only for the purposes of meeting your health care needs, and obtaining any government subsidies such as the PBS, unless you consent to its use for other purposes or disclosure is required or authorised by law.

Collection of Personal Information

Much of the information we collect must be collected because the law requires it.  For example, details of your prescriptions are required to be collected under the National Health Act or State Pharmacy legislation.  You need to be aware that if you do not provide us with certain information about yourself, in some circumstances we may be unable to provide a service that you require.

As much as possible we will collect information from you personally. Current members or customers joining as new members should be aware that information about them may be collected from, and disclosed to, affiliated health funds of which they are an independent member.

Email addresses are collected by National Pharmacies to assist in providing website services for members and customers.  Failure to provide this information to National Pharmacies is likely to prevent National Pharmacies from being able to offer the best possible service.  By providing your email address you permit National Pharmacies to send communication by email.

Cookies

When you visit our website the server may attach a "cookie" to your computer's memory.  A “cookie” assists us to store information on how visitors to the site use it and the pages that may be of most interest. This information may be used to make assumptions about who uses your computer and to provide users of your computer with information that we think may interest the users of your computer.  However, this information is not linked to any personal information you may provide and cannot be used to identify you.  You should be able to configure your computer so that it disables “cookies” or does not accept them.

Our disclosure and information practices

The personal information we hold is stored in a secure manner.  We do not routinely disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation, although we may need to provide information to other health service providers if it is necessary to help us to provide services to you.
How you can gain access or seek correction to information

You can contact us to request access to personal information we may hold about you, seek correction to personal information or make a complaint about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles.  If you make such a request, we will ask you to complete a form for this purpose which will be considered by our Privacy Officer and a response will be provided within a reasonable period.  Most of the information we hold comes from the prescriptions presented to us.  Making such a request is free.  We may make a small charge, however, for our time involved in providing access to information and for associated costs such as photocopying.

Current members can update their personal information via the “Update my Details” option on our website, via an email to membership@nationalpharmacies.com.au or by contacting Member Services.

Further information

If you have a question or require further information please speak to a Pharmacist in Charge, Optical Store manager, our call Member Services on 1300 66 76 76 or write to:

The Privacy Officer
National Pharmacies
GPO Box 612
Adelaide  SA   5001

Variation and consent to variation

We may at any time vary the terms of this Privacy Statement.  You should check this Privacy Statement regularly so that you are aware of any variations made to this Privacy Statement.  You will be deemed to have consented to such variations by your continued use of the Site following such changes being made.

Website

We at National Pharmacies Online respect confidentiality in regard to personal information passed over this site and ensure that we will not allow a third party to access this information unless required by State or Federal law in Australia.

Careers

Personal information collected via our Careers section will only be used for the purpose of recruitment by National Pharmacies.

The information you submit to us may be disclosed to referees, those of our staff who are involved in recruitment of support roles, our Recruitment Centres, security organisations, recruitment agencies and other third parties who assist us in the recruitment process.  If you choose not to provide any of the information requested, we may be unable to send you information, fully process your application or properly consider you for employment.

Any information we collect about you in future via our website, or otherwise in relation to the recruitment process, will be used and disclosed in the same manner as described above unless we tell you otherwise in advance.  You may request access to personal information about you that is held by us.